Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Scaffolding Hire Sligo Privacy Policy

This is the privacy statement of Scaffolding Hire Sligo, located at Cleveragh Industrial Estate, The Back Ave, Cleveragh, Sligo, F91 DD39, Ireland. This statement describes what information we may obtain about you when you visit the scaffoldinghiresligo.ie website, and how that information is collected and processed.

What information do we collect?
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website.

Information you supply to us. You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form, when you request a quote, or when you complete a form to pay an invoice. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, and Scaffolding Hire Sligo invoice number.

Information our website automatically collects about you. With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:

  • Technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform.
  • Information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.

When you visit scaffoldinghiresligo.ie, the website sets cookies on your computers. Cookies can store information about you and your device, including your IP address, geographical location, browser, operating system, how you interact with our website, and other information about your web browsing activity. This information is collected by cookies set by Google Analytics and other services. We use Google Analytics to measure statistics about the website, like page views and audience demographic. We use other Cookies to optimise the performance of our website and to provide our services.

You can choose not to accept cookies. If you do not accept cookies you can continue to use the website normally, although some features may not work as expected.

For details, see our Cookie Policy.

Security
The scaffoldinghiresligo.ie website has security measures in place to protect any information collected on it. Your connection to the website is a secure HTTPS connection. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted over the internet. We make every effort to protect the information that we collect and process.

How we may use the information we collect
We use the information in the following ways:

Information you supply to us. We will use this information to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us.

Information we automatically collect about you. We will use this information:

  • To administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes.
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • For security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual. We use Google Analytics to track this information. Find out how Google uses your data at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Disclosure of your information
Any information you provide to us will either be emailed directly to us or may be stored on a secure server. We use a trusted third-party website and hosting provider to facilitate the running and management of this website.

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with any other person, company, or organisation unless you give us your permission to do so.

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Third party links
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Right of access, rectification or erasure
Any individual has a right to make an access request, in writing, under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts, for a copy of their personal data held by Scaffolding Hire Sligo. To make an access request, please email us at Eoingriffinshs@gmail.com. We will comply within 30 days of the receipt of such a request.

Any individual also has the right, under section 6 of the Data Protection Acts, to have their personal data corrected or erased. To request a correction or to erase any data we may hold, please email Eoingriffinshs@gmail.com. We will comply within 30 days of the receipt of such a request.

Any individual has the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority (Data Protection Commission) if they are not happy with any aspect of the way we have collected or processed their personal data.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Eoin Griffin on Eoingriffinshs@gmail.com.

Get a Quote Today

Contact us to discuss your requirements, and to receive a free quotation.

Clients we work with

Location

Co. Sligo Ireland

Working Hours

8:00 AM - 05:30 PM
Monday - Friday

Phone